Skip to main content

Department of Chemistry & Physics

Unrivaled access to outstanding lab facilities and a warm, close-knit community of students and faculty are hallmarks of chemistry at DeSales.

The majors in Chemistry and Biochemistry-Molecular Biology offer a uniquely DeSales experience. Our small class sizes, modern laboratories, and supportive community create an atmosphere for learning enriched by our Salesian values. Your teachers, advisors and research mentors know you and are dedicated to your success.

Our faculty represent a broad range of individual specialties and are well-respected for their research and professional activities. You will have the opportunity to take part in research, publish and present your work, and participate in a dynamic community of scientific inquiry.

You’ll have hands-on access to facilities unrivaled at many other liberal arts universities. Throughout their education, students gain extensive experience with instrumentation. Thanks to our generous endowments, grants, and benefactors, our instrument suite includes a recently purchased Fluorimeter, HPLC, and Bomb Calorimeter, and UV-VIS and IR spectrometers in addition to an AA, NMR, ICP-AES, GC, and GC-MS. Our freshman chemistry lab and physics labs are equipped with Pasco sensors and software that enable digital data collection and analysis.

Congratulations to the Class of 2020 Award Winners

by Janelle Hill May 15, 2020
2020-VirtualGraduation

Dozens of students in the Class of 2020 are being recognized for their academic excellence. Every year, faculty members in each division choose the winners of the following awards. Congratulations to all of this year’s winners. 

BUSINESS

  • Association of Certified Fraud Examiners Award for Excellence: Christopher E. Cozzi
  • Institute of Internal Auditors for Excellence in Auditing Studies (IIA): Vincent J. Groelly
  • The Business Faculty Award for Excellence in Business Administration: Jacob L. McKinney
  • The Business Faculty Award for Excellence in Economics: Joseph V. Foley
  • The Business Faculty Award for Excellence in Finance: Michael F. White
  • The Business Faculty Award for Excellence in Healthcare Administration: Jenna B. Keet
  • The Business Faculty Award for Excellence in International Business: Daniel J. O’Neill
  • The Business Faculty Award for Excellence in Management: Taylor M. Rezac
  • The Business Faculty Award for Excellence in Marketing: Brittany L. Magaro
  • The Business Faculty Award for Excellence in Pharmaceutical Marketing: Nadeen S. Wehbey
  • The Sport Management Award for Academic Excellence: David J. Bast
  • The Sport Management Award for Service: Sydney L. Amato

HEALTHCARE PROFESSIONS

  • Medical Studies Award for Academic Excellence: Kayla R. Murawski

Sport and Exercise Physiology                                                                                

  • The Exercise is Medicine Award for Service: Ryan J. Schaub
  • The Sport and Exercise Physiology Award for Academic Excellence: Jessica A. Yonney
  • The Sport and Exercise Physiology Award for Excellence in Research: Serena Sabbagh

LIBERAL ARTS & SOCIAL SCIENCES

Communication

  • The Award for Excellence in Communication: Casey M. Caprio
  • The Award for Excellence in Communication/Journalism: Ellen R. Cicchitti
  • The Award for Excellence in Health Communication: Molly K. Carnish

Education                                                                                                                          

  • Outstanding Contribution to the Education Department Award: Audrey U. Hill
  • Outstanding Educator of the Year Award: Jeneen E. Gallik
  • The Jean Baptiste de la Salle (Patron Saint of Teachers) Award: Sidney A. Case

English                                                                                                                              

  • The Ross Baker Award for Excellence in Academic Writing: Maria R. Foreman
  • The Samuel Nock Award for Excellence in English: Ellen R. Cicchitti

History                                                                                                                                

  • The Award for Excellence in History: Jennifer L. Abraham

Philosophy and Theology                                                                                                

  • Award for Excellence in Philosophy: Isabel A. Fernandez and Carli J. Frederick (Ex Aequo)
  • Award for Excellence in Theology: Emily K. Stackhouse

Social Sciences                                                                                                                

  • Gregory W. Spinelli Criminal Justice Award for Excellence in Criminal Justice Studies: Jessica R. Vargo 
  • Reverend Bernard F. Donahue, OSFS, Award for Excellence in Political Science: Harrison H. Sando 
  • St. Thomas More Society Award for Excellence in Law & Society: Cayleigh J. Aach  
  • The Homeland Security Award for Academic Excellence: Ross G. Saveri 
  • The Criminal Justice Award for Academic Excellence: Marc K. Brown 
  • The Criminal Justice Leadership Award: Morgan E. Kaschak 
  • The Psychology Award for Academic Excellence: Rhianna L. Delich 
  • The Psychology Undergraduate Research Award: Sarah M. Lynch 

Spanish

  • The Award for Excellence in Spanish: Maria N. Tran and Gricelda H. Acevedo (Ex Aequo)

NURSING

  • The Lehigh County Medical Auxiliary Scholarship and Education Fund for Nursing: Chelsea Budde
  • The Nursing Excellence Award-ACCESS: Samantha E. Nolen
  • The Nursing Excellence Award-Traditional BSN: Anne E. Kearns
  • The Nursing Leadership Award-ACCESS: Carley M. Blanchard
  • The Nursing Leadership Award-Traditional BSN: Yasmin Glennon
  • The Susan Ratzell Scholarship for Nursing: Anne E. Kearns

PERFORMING ARTS

Dance

  • The Conservatory of Dance Award: Bethany A. Hojnowski
  • The Dance Alumni Award: Brielle A. Sutherland
  • The DeSales University Dance Ensemble Award: Hayley M. Martin
  • The Jeanne Meixell Award: Alexandra L. Seybolt

Performing Arts                                                                                                                

  • Performing Arts Division Award for an Outstanding Student: Aliaah F. Boardley 

Theatre

  • The DeSales University Act 1 Theatre Award: Brandon A. Carcella, Christopher D. Clark, and Matthew M. Smaldone (Ex Aequo)
  • The Gerard J. Schubert, OSFS, Award in Theatre Arts: Kaia L. Merrell

TV/Film                                                                                                                               

  • TV/Film Award for Filmmaking Craft: Erin M. Cicchitti
  • TV/Film Award for Service and Leadership: Lindsay M. Pappalardo, Margaret Durkin, and H. Ben Reed (Ex Aequo)

SCIENCES & MATHEMATICS

Biochemistry-Molecular Biology                                                                                              

  • The Biochemistry-Molecular Biology Award for Academic Excellence: Nicholas A. Turkynak
  • The Biochemistry-Molecular Biology Award for Excellence in Research: Colin J. Herna

Biology                                                                                                                               

  • The Award for Excellence in the Association for Women in Science: Kylee M. Shivok
  • The Biology Award for Academic Excellence: Jennifer L. Kurman and Mariana Aversa 
  • The Biology Award for Excellence in Research: Graziella M. Greco and Claudio D. Velardo 

Chemistry and Physics                                                                                                     

  • Alpha Sigma Chi Award for Excellence in the Natural Science Club: Samantha L. Kane and Victoria E. Dahm 
  • The Award for Excellence in the Chemistry Demonstrations Program: Katrina M. Brandmier and Lauren N. Cabrera (Ex Aequo)
  • The Chemistry Award for Academic Excellence: Victoria E. Dahm
  • The Chemistry Award for Excellence in Research: Victoria E. Dahm and Samantha L. Kane (Ex Aequo)
  • The Lehigh Valley Section of the American Chemical Society Award in Chemistry: Victoria E. Dahm

Mathematics and Computer Science

  • The Computer Science Award for Academic Excellence: Michael L. Fischler
  • The Departmental Award for Excellence in Digital Art: Austin M. Kaplan
  • The Mathematics Award for Academic Excellence: Tyler D. Sarge 

Congratulations to the Class of 2020 Award Winners

by Janelle Hill May 15, 2020
2020-VirtualGraduation

Dozens of students in the Class of 2020 are being recognized for their academic excellence. Every year, faculty members in each division choose the winners of the following awards. Congratulations to all of this year’s winners. 

BUSINESS

  • Association of Certified Fraud Examiners Award for Excellence: Christopher E. Cozzi
  • Institute of Internal Auditors for Excellence in Auditing Studies (IIA): Vincent J. Groelly
  • The Business Faculty Award for Excellence in Business Administration: Jacob L. McKinney
  • The Business Faculty Award for Excellence in Economics: Joseph V. Foley
  • The Business Faculty Award for Excellence in Finance: Michael F. White
  • The Business Faculty Award for Excellence in Healthcare Administration: Jenna B. Keet
  • The Business Faculty Award for Excellence in International Business: Daniel J. O’Neill
  • The Business Faculty Award for Excellence in Management: Taylor M. Rezac
  • The Business Faculty Award for Excellence in Marketing: Brittany L. Magaro
  • The Business Faculty Award for Excellence in Pharmaceutical Marketing: Nadeen S. Wehbey
  • The Sport Management Award for Academic Excellence: David J. Bast
  • The Sport Management Award for Service: Sydney L. Amato

HEALTHCARE PROFESSIONS

  • Medical Studies Award for Academic Excellence: Kayla R. Murawski

Sport and Exercise Physiology                                                                                

  • The Exercise is Medicine Award for Service: Ryan J. Schaub
  • The Sport and Exercise Physiology Award for Academic Excellence: Jessica A. Yonney
  • The Sport and Exercise Physiology Award for Excellence in Research: Serena Sabbagh

LIBERAL ARTS & SOCIAL SCIENCES

Communication

  • The Award for Excellence in Communication: Casey M. Caprio
  • The Award for Excellence in Communication/Journalism: Ellen R. Cicchitti
  • The Award for Excellence in Health Communication: Molly K. Carnish

Education                                                                                                                          

  • Outstanding Contribution to the Education Department Award: Audrey U. Hill
  • Outstanding Educator of the Year Award: Jeneen E. Gallik
  • The Jean Baptiste de la Salle (Patron Saint of Teachers) Award: Sidney A. Case

English                                                                                                                              

  • The Ross Baker Award for Excellence in Academic Writing: Maria R. Foreman
  • The Samuel Nock Award for Excellence in English: Ellen R. Cicchitti

History                                                                                                                                

  • The Award for Excellence in History: Jennifer L. Abraham

Philosophy and Theology                                                                                                

  • Award for Excellence in Philosophy: Isabel A. Fernandez and Carli J. Frederick (Ex Aequo)
  • Award for Excellence in Theology: Emily K. Stackhouse

Social Sciences                                                                                                                

  • Gregory W. Spinelli Criminal Justice Award for Excellence in Criminal Justice Studies: Jessica R. Vargo 
  • Reverend Bernard F. Donahue, OSFS, Award for Excellence in Political Science: Harrison H. Sando 
  • St. Thomas More Society Award for Excellence in Law & Society: Cayleigh J. Aach  
  • The Homeland Security Award for Academic Excellence: Ross G. Saveri 
  • The Criminal Justice Award for Academic Excellence: Marc K. Brown 
  • The Criminal Justice Leadership Award: Morgan E. Kaschak 
  • The Psychology Award for Academic Excellence: Rhianna L. Delich 
  • The Psychology Undergraduate Research Award: Sarah M. Lynch 

Spanish

  • The Award for Excellence in Spanish: Maria N. Tran and Gricelda H. Acevedo (Ex Aequo)

NURSING

  • The Lehigh County Medical Auxiliary Scholarship and Education Fund for Nursing: Chelsea Budde
  • The Nursing Excellence Award-ACCESS: Samantha E. Nolen
  • The Nursing Excellence Award-Traditional BSN: Anne E. Kearns
  • The Nursing Leadership Award-ACCESS: Carley M. Blanchard
  • The Nursing Leadership Award-Traditional BSN: Yasmin Glennon
  • The Susan Ratzell Scholarship for Nursing: Anne E. Kearns

PERFORMING ARTS

Dance

  • The Conservatory of Dance Award: Bethany A. Hojnowski
  • The Dance Alumni Award: Brielle A. Sutherland
  • The DeSales University Dance Ensemble Award: Hayley M. Martin
  • The Jeanne Meixell Award: Alexandra L. Seybolt

Performing Arts                                                                                                                

  • Performing Arts Division Award for an Outstanding Student: Aliaah F. Boardley 

Theatre

  • The DeSales University Act 1 Theatre Award: Brandon A. Carcella, Christopher D. Clark, and Matthew M. Smaldone (Ex Aequo)
  • The Gerard J. Schubert, OSFS, Award in Theatre Arts: Kaia L. Merrell

TV/Film                                                                                                                               

  • TV/Film Award for Filmmaking Craft: Erin M. Cicchitti
  • TV/Film Award for Service and Leadership: Lindsay M. Pappalardo, Margaret Durkin, and H. Ben Reed (Ex Aequo)

SCIENCES & MATHEMATICS

Biochemistry-Molecular Biology                                                                                              

  • The Biochemistry-Molecular Biology Award for Academic Excellence: Nicholas A. Turkynak
  • The Biochemistry-Molecular Biology Award for Excellence in Research: Colin J. Herna

Biology                                                                                                                               

  • The Award for Excellence in the Association for Women in Science: Kylee M. Shivok
  • The Biology Award for Academic Excellence: Jennifer L. Kurman and Mariana Aversa 
  • The Biology Award for Excellence in Research: Graziella M. Greco and Claudio D. Velardo 

Chemistry and Physics                                                                                                     

  • Alpha Sigma Chi Award for Excellence in the Natural Science Club: Samantha L. Kane and Victoria E. Dahm 
  • The Award for Excellence in the Chemistry Demonstrations Program: Katrina M. Brandmier and Lauren N. Cabrera (Ex Aequo)
  • The Chemistry Award for Academic Excellence: Victoria E. Dahm
  • The Chemistry Award for Excellence in Research: Victoria E. Dahm and Samantha L. Kane (Ex Aequo)
  • The Lehigh Valley Section of the American Chemical Society Award in Chemistry: Victoria E. Dahm

Mathematics and Computer Science

  • The Computer Science Award for Academic Excellence: Michael L. Fischler
  • The Departmental Award for Excellence in Digital Art: Austin M. Kaplan
  • The Mathematics Award for Academic Excellence: Tyler D. Sarge 

Natural Science Newsletter

Keep up with what's happening in our department, including faculty, student, and research news.
Don't miss an issue - subscribe now.

Subscribe to our Newsletter